Parts HeadQuarters Inc

Look For 

 
[Home] [Products & Services] b0_quality.gif (1360 bytes) b0_links.gif (1320 bytes)
[What's New] b0_recon.gif (1350 bytes)

Privacy Policy

Parts HeadQuarters Inc Online Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the Parts HeadQuarters Inc Web site and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for our company.  PHQ's management of personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Service providers under contract to provide online services on behalf of Parts HeadQuarters Inc must follow the practices required by PHQ.

This Privacy Statement explains PHQ's current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure when you visit our Web site. 

Our Privacy Statement covers the following topics:

What Information is Collected When You Visit Our Web Sites?

When you browse, download information from the Parts HeadQuarters Inc website, or fill in an information form, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of additional standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. Parts HeadQuarters Inc cannot identify you from the tracking information. We collect the following standard types of information:

The Parts HeadQuarters Inc computer system uses hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information at our Web site, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

What Happens If You Give Us Personal Information Online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

When you visit the PHQ website, any personal information you provide will stored in our Maximizer database software and used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by PHQ is only that information necessary to reply to a request for quotation or other information. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific information collected.  None of your personal or company information is shared with any outside party without your express written permission.

How Does PHQ Use Cookies?

Cookies used by the Parts HeadQuarters Inc, do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by Parts HeadQuarters Inc are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except Parts HeadQuarters Inc organization with which you are dealing. 

A place to start for further information on ‘cookies’ is at the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Who is Accountable for the Protection of Privacy?

The President of Parts HeadQuarters Inc. The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) oversees whether PHQ comply with the access and privacy provisions of the Act by investigating privacy complaints.

Security

Parts HeadQuarters Inc security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. Parts HeadQuarters Inc uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its network and Web site from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. PHQ's safeguards include the use of security software and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind Parts HeadQuarters Inc firewall.

What Steps Can I Take to Protect My Online Activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute - CERT Coordination Center.

Who Can I Contact for Further Information?

General questions or comments regarding the current practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

Specific to Parts HeadQuarters Inc  by e-mailing The President of PHQ or calling (905) 332-3271 or writing to:

Parts HeadQuarters Inc
C2-1175 Appleby Line
Burlington Ontario Canada
L7L 5H9

If you want more information about how to protect your privacy, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

NOTE: If this Privacy Statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. 

Send mail to webmaster@partshq.com with questions or comments about this web site or travel to Reach Us.

Copyright © 1997 Parts HeadQuarters Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.


Last modified: March 14, 2017